Federal Circuit Rules Prescription Drug Price Controls Preempted
[…] Federal Circuit Rules Prescription Drug Price Controls Preempted
The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has ruled that the District of Columbia's attempt to exercise price controls over prescription drugs is preempted by federal patent law. Biotechnology Industry Organization v. District of Columbia, No. 2006-1593 (Fed. Cir. Aug. 1, 2007).
The suit arises out of the District's enactment in December 2005 of the Excessive Pricing Act, D.C. Code § 28-4553, which provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any drug manufacturer or licensee thereof, excluding a point of sale retail seller, to sell or supply for sale or impose minimum resale requirements for a patented prescription drug that results in the prescription drug being sold in the District for an excessive price.